Ulmus alata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ulmus alata
COMMON NAME(S): Winged elm
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ULMACEAE - Elm family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-5-'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark dark, twigs and small branches develop corky wings
LEAVES: Alternate oval shaped or elliptic, base of leaf longer on one side, pointed at tip, leaf margins toothed
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, in small clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, papery, winged

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.