Tulipa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tulipa
COMMON NAME(S): Tulips
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: LILIACEAE - Lily family
ORIGIN: Southern Europe to central Asia, about 100 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, indoor potted plant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-2'
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground bulb with papery skin
LEAVES: Broadly strap-shaped, grayish-green, sometimes with red markings
FLOWERS: Showy, lily-like, variously colored
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsules with brown seeds

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.