Toxicodendron radicans

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Toxicodendron radicans
COMMON NAME(S): Poison ivy
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ANACARDIACEAE - Cashew family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America and east Asia
HABITAT: Disturbed woods
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Climbing stems produce aerial roots
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, feather-like, with three leaflets (rarely 5 or 7), one terminal and two lateral, sometimes all 3 radiating from same point; leaflets 1-6" long, 1/2-4" wide, toothed along margins, pointed at tip
FLOWERS: Yellowish-green to pale green, in branched-clusters from junctions of leaves; separate male and female plants
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Berry-like, fleshy when young, round, yellowish-white, 1-seeded.

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.