Thevetia peruviana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Thevetia peruviana
COMMON NAME(S): Yellow oleander
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
ORIGIN: South America
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 24'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, narrowly lance-shaped, to 6" long, 1/4" wide, shiny
FLOWERS: Large, yellow or orange trumpets, 3" long, fragrant
FLOWERING SEASON: Summerand fall
FRUITS: 1" diameter, ripening to black

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.