Anacardium occidentale

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Anacardium occidentale
COMMON NAME(S): Cashew
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ANACARDIACEAE - Cashew family
ORIGIN: American tropics
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 30-40'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark smooth, brown; trunk usually crooked; sap clear but drying black
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, elliptic, 3-10" long; thick and leathery
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, congested on branched flower stems
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: One-seeded, flower stalk enlarged and fleshy, red; "nut" held below this fleshy structure; this "cashew apple" is eaten fresh or in syrup, or squeezed for juice

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.