Tradecantia pallida

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Tradecantia pallida
COMMON NAME(S): Purple queen, Purple heart
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: COMMELINACEAE - Dayflower family
ORIGIN: East Mexico
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes as groundcover, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Stems to 16"
CHARACTERISTICS: Trailing, then ascending at tips
LEAVES: Simple, 3-6" long, trough-shaped, pointed at tip, sheathing the stem, purple in cultivated form
FLOWERS: Pink, in clusters between bracts, 3/4-1" in diameter
FLOWERING SEASON: Year-round
FRUITS: Capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.