Senecio

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Senecio
COMMON NAME(S): Groundsels
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Worldwide, about 1,000 spp.
HABITAT: Variable
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, often all at base of stem
FLOWERS: Many-flowered heads of usually yellow flowers
FLOWERING SEASON: Variable
FRUITS: 5-10 ribbed, dry, 1-seeded, with tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.