Senecio glabellus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Senecio glabellus
COMMON NAME(S): Butterweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Eastern North America
HABITAT: Moist woods and swamps
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: About 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems hollow, succulent, usually unbranched
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 1.5-5" long, lower leaves deeply-lobed, upper ones reduced in size and shape
FLOWERS: Branched flower stems of small, yellow daisies
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to early summer
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded, with tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.