Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pseudogynoxys chenopodioides
COMMON NAME(S): Mexican flame vine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Mexico
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, 1.5-5" long, simple, lance-shaped to deltoid, coarsely toothed along margin
FLOWERS: Showy, red, daisy-like heads, 1.5" or more wide, borne in clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer, fall or all year
FRUITS: Inconspicuous

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.