Sanguinaria canadensis

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sanguinaria canadensis
COMMON NAME(S): Bloodroot
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PAPAVERACEAE - Poppy family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Shade of woods on rich soil
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6" or less
CHARACTERISTICS: Thick underground stem that exudes a red juice
LEAVES: Only one produced, simple, round, coarsely 5-7 lobed, 4-10" wide
FLOWERS: Showy, borne singly on a leafless stem, with 8 (sometimes as many as 16) white petals and yellow centers
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.