Ruta graveolens

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ruta graveolens
COMMON NAME(S): Rue
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: RUTACEAE - Rue or Citrus family
ORIGIN: Europe
HABITAT: Herb gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-2'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem blue=green
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, feather-like and lacy, ultimate segments lance-shaped to oblong, very narrow, dotted with glands
FLOWERS: Yellow, petals with wavy margins
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.