Ampelopsis arborea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ampelopsis arborea
COMMON NAME(S): Pepper vine
FAMILY: VITACEAE - Grape family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Disturbed areas, margins of woods
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems smooth, with tendrils for climbing
LEAVES: Alternate, pinnate, feather-like, twice-divided, 6-10" long; the ultimate leaflets oval-shaped, coarsely toothed or lobed
FLOWERS: Small, greenish, in clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, summer
FRUITS: Dark purple berry, about 1/2" in diameter


© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.