Rudbeckia hirta

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rudbeckia hirta
COMMON NAME(S): Black-eyed susan
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Meadows, roadsides, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1.5-3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems hairy
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, rough-surfaced; lower leaves 1.5-3" long, broadly lance-shaped with distinct leaf stems; lower leaves reduced and often clasping stem
FLOWERS: Showy, yellow daisies with dark brown centers
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer, fall
FRUITS: Inconspicuous, dry, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.