Rhoeo spathacea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Rhoeo spathacea
COMMON NAME(S): Oyster plant, Moses-in-a-cradle
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: COMMELINACEAE - Dayflower family
ORIGIN: Central America
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes as groundcover, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6"-3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem short, leaves in rosette
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, strap-shaped, semi-succulent, pointed at tip, sheathing stem at base; typically dark green above, purple below, 10-15" long, 1-2" wide
FLOWERS: 1/2" Wide, white, numerous, congested within boat-shaped structure formed by fused bracts
FLOWERING SEASON: Year-round
FRUITS: Capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.