Ranunculus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ranunculus
COMMON NAME(S): Buttercups, Crowfoots
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: RANUNCULACEAE - Buttercup family
ORIGIN: Worldwide temperate and boreal zones, about 400 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, meadows, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 2" to 4'
CHARACTERISTICS: Sometimes with potato-like underground stem
LEAVES: Spirally-arranged, often variously lobed or dissected
FLOWERS: Solitary or in clusters, round, usually showy, generally with 5 petals and many spirally-arranged stamens, yellow, red, white or pink
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring, fall
FRUITS: Head of small, dry, 1-seeded fruits

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.