Mansoa alliacea

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Mansoa alliacea
COMMON NAME(S): Garlic vine
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: BIGNONIACEAE - Trumpet flower family
ORIGIN: South America
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Opposite, feather-like with 2 leaflets and the third modified into a tendril, leaflets 2-4" long, 3/4-2" wide, elliptic or oval-shaped, shiny
FLOWERS: Showy magenta trumpets, 2-3" long, borne in clusters of 6-25
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Woody pod-like capsule, to 10" long

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.