Primula malacoides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Primula malacoides
COMMON NAME(S): Fairy primrose
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
ORIGIN: China
HABITAT: Flower gardens
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 12"
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem short, leaves crowded at base
LEAVES: Spiraled, 3/4-2" long, oblong or oval-shaped, coarsely toothed at margins, pointed at tip, hairy
FLOWERS: Round, 3/4-2" in diameter, many borne on a slender stem that rises above the leaves, pink, red or white
FLOWERING SEASON: Winter, spring
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.