Populus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Populus
COMMON NAME(S): Poplars, Cottonwoods, Aspen
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SALICACEAE - Willow family
ORIGIN: Northern Hemisphere, about 35 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Up to 120'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, oval shaped or triangular, smooth or toothed along margin, often with glands at base
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, separate male and female borne in pendent short spikes (catkins)
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Capsules containing small seeds with cotton-like tuft of hair

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.