Ambrosia artemisiifolia

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Ambrosia artemisiifolia
COMMON NAME(S): Annual ragweed,common ragweed, short ragweed
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ASTERACEAE (COMPOSITAE) - Sunflower family
ORIGIN: North America
HABITAT: Disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 4-6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems erect, hairy
LEAVES: Lower leaves opposite, upper leaves alternate, simple, 2-5" long, broadly oval or lance-shaped; deeply dissected and so appearing feather-like
FLOWERS: Tiny heads of inconspicuous flowers grouped on spike-like stems, male and female flowers in separate heads on the same plant
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer, fall
FRUITS: Small, ovoid, dry, beaked, fused to a single seed

 

© 2017 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.