Polygonum

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Polygonum
COMMON NAME(S): Knotweeds, Smartweeds
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: POLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
ORIGIN: North temperate zone, about 150 spp.
HABITAT: Wetlands, roadsides, disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Base of leaf stem swollen and sheathing the main stem
LEAVES: Alternate, frequently lance-shaped
FLOWERS: Flowers small, numerous in spikes or branched-flower stems, white, pink, purple or green
FLOWERING SEASON: Variable
FRUITS: Small, dry, hard, 1-seeded

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.