Euphorbia heterophylla

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Euphorbia heterophylla
COMMON NAME(S): Painted leaf
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: Southeastern United States through South America
HABITAT: Disturbed areas
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: To 3'
CHARACTERISTICS: Green, exuding milky sap
LEAVES: Alternate, highly variable from linear to oval-shaped, sometimes toothed or lobed, 2-4" long
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, the modified leaves (bracts) below flowers may have purple spots but never have red
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: Capsule-like, splitting into 3, 1-seeded segments

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.