Plumeria

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Plumeria
COMMON NAME(S): Frangipani
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: APOCYNACEAE - Dogbane family
ORIGIN: American tropics, 8 spp.
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 10-25'
CHARACTERISTICS: Thick, succulent, with large leaf scars and milky sap
LEAVES: Simple, leathery, elliptic; arranged alternately or appearing to be in whorls at the ends of the branches
FLOWERS: Large, showy clusters in red, white, pink, yellow, orange
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Twin pod

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.