Plumbago auriculata

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Plumbago auriculata
COMMON NAME(S): Leadwort, Cape plumbago
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PLUMBAGINACEAE - Plumbago family
ORIGIN: South Africa
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-6'
CHARACTERISTICS:
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, variable in shape from oval to elliptic, 1.5-2" long
FLOWERS: Trumpet-shaped, showy, sky blue or white, about 1.5" long, with sticky sepals; borne on short, dense-branched stems
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring to fall
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.