Pistia stratiotes

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pistia stratiotes
COMMON NAME(S): Water lettuce
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: American tropics
HABITAT: Ponds and lakes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 6" or less
CHARACTERISTICS: Stem short, new plants arising at base and from runners
LEAVES: Held In a spiral rosette, spongy, hairy, more or less fan-shaped, widest at tip, 1.5-4" across, light green
FLOWERS: Inconspicous, borne on a tiny spike surrounded by a small, white bract
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Small, dry

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.