Hippeastrum spp. and hybrids

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Hippeastrum spp. and hybrids
COMMON NAME(S): Amaryllis
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: AMARYLLIDACEAE - Amaryllis family
ORIGIN: American tropics
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 1-2' 6"
CHARACTERISTICS: Underground bulb with a papery coat
LEAVES: Linear or strap-shaped, 1-2' long, erect at first then drooping
FLOWERS: Large, showy, lily-like, red, white, pink or orange
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Papery capsule

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.