Pedilanthus tithymaloides

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pedilanthus tithymaloides
COMMON NAME(S): Jacob's ladder, Redbird cactus
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: EUPHORBIACEAE - Spurge family
ORIGIN: Tropical America
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 3-6'
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems succulent, zigzag, with milky sap
LEAVES: Alternate, 2-4" long, oval or oblong, succulent; often absent
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous in dense clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: All year
FRUITS: Dry, splitting into 3, 1-seeded segments

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.