Nicotiana

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Nicotiana
COMMON NAME(S): Tobacco
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: SOLANACEAE - Tomato or Nightshade family
ORIGIN: American tropics, about 65 spp.
HABITAT: Flower gardens, cultivated farm fields
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Stems hairy
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, generally large, the upper leaves on the stem smaller
FLOWERS: Showy in garden varieties, funnel-shaped or tubular, sometimes fragrant, white, pink, red
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer
FRUITS: Capsules

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.