Morus rubra

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Morus rubra
COMMON NAME(S): Red mulberry
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: MORACEAE - Mulberry family
ORIGIN: Eastern United States
HABITAT: Occasionally in woods, especially in river valleys, flood plains and other rich soil sites, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 20-60'
CHARACTERISTICS: Bark thin with irregular fissures and dark, reddish-brown ridges
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, 3-4" long, 2-2.5" wide, more or less heart-shaped, broadest near the base, sometimes 3-lobed, toothed along margin, pointed at the tip, thin and papery, hairy and rough to the touch
FLOWERS: Inconspicuous, tiny, greenish, male and female on separate trees, borne in hanging clusters
FLOWERING SEASON: Spring
FRUITS: Cylindical, 1" long cluster of small, reddish-black berries joined together; sweet and edible

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.