Monstera deliciosa

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Monstera deliciosa
COMMON NAME(S): Ceriman
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: ARACEAE - Arum family
ORIGIN: Tropical America
HABITAT: Cultivated landscapes, houseplant
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: Variable
CHARACTERISTICS: Aerial roots
LEAVES: Alternate, simple, young leaves entire, older leaves larger and dissected, to 3' long
FLOWERS: Tiny, congested on a spike surrounded by a white bract (spathe)
FLOWERING SEASON: Summer, fall
FRUITS: Berries congested on a spike

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.