Pinus

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Pinus
COMMON NAME(S): Pine trees
SYNONYM(S):
FAMILY: PINACEAE - Pine family
ORIGIN: Worldwide, chiefly Northern Hemisphere, about 110 spp.
HABITAT: Woods, cultivated landscapes
RANGE:
TYPE:
HEIGHT: 15-100'
CHARACTERISTICS: Rough and often plate-like
LEAVES: Spirally arranged, needle-like, in groups (fascicles)
FLOWERS: Cones
FLOWERING SEASON: January-June
FRUITS: None, winged seeds borne in cones

 

© 2018 Betrock Information Systems, Inc.